Missouri FFA Agricultural Mechanics Career Development Event


Event Superintendent - Leon Schumacher

Last Updated 2/18/20

Introduction

The Department of Agricultural Systems Management hosts the State of Missouri FFA Agricultural Mechanics Career Development Event during the State FFA Convention in April each year. Beginning April 2018, the event will focus on topics as developed by agriculture teachers at the annual MVATA conference.

  • At 6:30 am doors are open for registration at the Animal Science Research Center
  • At 7:00 am the CDE will begin the Animal Science Research Center, rooms S147 and S148
  • The contestants will subsequently be moved at 7:15 am to the Agricultural Engineering Building for the remainder of the event. Advisors should plan to pick up their contestants at the Agricultural Engineering Building shortly after 12:00 noon.

    The areas that we will plan around for the State 2020 event will be:

  • Electric Systems - (120 volt branch circuits)
  • Metal Fabrication Systems (Arc, Mig)
  • Structural Systems (Utility Shed wall framing, Plumbing, Plan reading related to either Utility Sheds or plumbing)
  • Ag Machinery Systems (120 - 200 hp tractors, Materials Handling Equipment)
  • Small Engine Systems (Single Cylinder OHV Engines)
  • Environment and Natural Resource Systems (Legal Land Description, Land Area Measurements/Calculations, Laser Leveling, Reading the Rod)

  • The focus areas for the State team activity for 2020 event is seen below (details for the 2020 team activity will be developed and shared in early February, 2020):

  • 2020 Wall ConstructionTeam Activity
  • 2020 Lean-to Rafter Activity
  • 2020 Door Frame & Exhaust Fan Activity

  • The topics that will be used as the teachers prepare the "focus areas" are published by the Department of Secondary and Elementary Education (DESE) in Missouri. The link to this list of compencies follows along with the more refind list (developed from these compeencies) also follows:

  • DESE HS Agricultural Education Competencies
  • Summary of Ag Mechanics competencies taken from the DESE Competencies
  • Summary of Ag Mechanics competencies developed at MVATA 2018
  • Event Format & Scoring Outline / Information
  • Example plan/activity for a Team Activity
  • State of Missouri Ag Mechanics CDE Rules for 2018
  • Example Rotation Plan with Team Activity

  • Example 2020 District Team Activity Lessons:
  • 2020 Wall ConstructionTeam Activity
  • 2020 Wall ConstructionTeam Activity Key
  • 2020 Lean-to Rafter Activity
  • 2020 Door Frame & Exhaust Fan Activity
  • 2020 Door Frame & Exhaust Fan Activity key

  • 2019 District Team Activity Lessons:
  • 2019 Fence Corner Team Activity
  • 2019 Grain Bin Team Activity
  • 2019 Deck and Subfloor Team Activity
  • 2019 Sprayer Team Activity

  • 2018 District Team Activity Lessons:
  • Trailer Wiring Team Activity
  • Beef Water Team Activity
  • Large Round Baler Team Activity
  • Exercise Gate Team Activity

  • Example 2020 District Activities
  • Arc / Mig Welding Systems Activity
  • Structural Systems Activity
  • Environment and Natural Resources Systems Activity
  • Small Gas Engine Systems Activity
  • Tractor and Ag Machinery Systems Activity
  • Electrical Systems Activity

  • 2019 District Activities
  • Mig Welding Systems Activity
  • Structural Systems Activity
  • Environment and Natural Resources Systems Activity
  • Small Gas Engine Systems Activity
  • Tractor and Ag Machinery Systems Activity
  • Electric Circuits Systems Activity

  • 2018 District Activities
  • Oxy Acetylene Activity
  • Plumbing and Blueprint Activity
  • Precision Ag and Legal Land Description Activity
  • Small Gas Engine Activity
  • Tractor and Planter Activity
  • Electric Motors Activity

  • Please clink on the links below to review the activity sheets that were used in this event since 1996.

    Team Activity 2018

    Agricultural Machinery 96              Agricultural Machinery 97            
    Agricultural Machinery 98              Agricultural Machinery 99

    Agricultural Machinery 2000          Agricultural Machinery 2001
    Agricultural Machinery 2002          Agricultural Machinery 2003       
    Agricultural Machinery 2004
              Agricultural Machinery 2005
    Agricultural Machinery 2006          Agricultural Machinery 2007
    Agricultural Machinery 2008          Agricultural Machinery 2009
    Agricultural Machinery 2010          Agricultural Machinery 2011
    Agricultural Machinery 2012         Agricultural Machinery 2013
    Agricultural Machinery 2014           Agricultural Machinery 2015
    Agricultural Machinery 2016           Agricultural Machinery 2017
    Agricultural Machinery Systems Activity 2018
    Agricultural Machinery Systems Activity 2019

    Tractor Power 96                             Small Engine Power 97
    Tractor Power 98                             Small Engine Power 99
    Tractor Power 2000                         Small Engine Power 2001
    Tractor Power 2002                         Small Engine Power 2003
    Tractor Power 2004                         Small Engine Power 2005
    Tractor Power 2006                        Small Engine Power 2007
    Tractor Power 2008                        Small Engine Power 2009
    Tractor Power 2010                        Small Engine Power 2011

    Tractor Power 2012                        Small Engine Power 2013

    Tractor Power 2014                        Small Engine Power 2015
    Tractor Power 2016                         Small Engine Power 2017
    Small Engine Systems Activity 2018
    Small Engine Systems Activity 2019

    Electric Motors 96                          Electric Circuits 97
    Electric Motors 98                          Electric Circuits 99
    Electric Motors 2000                      Electric Circuits 2001
    Electric Motors 2002                      Electric Circuits 2003
    Electric Motors 2004                      Electric Circuits 2005 Electric Circuits Diagram 2005
    Electric Motors 2006                     Electric Circuits 2007
    Electric Motors 2008                     Electric Circuits 2009

    Electric Motors 2010                      Electric Circuits 2011

    Electric Motors 2012                     Electric Circuits 2013
    Electric Motors 2014                     Electric Circuits 2015
    Electric Motors 2016                     Electric Circuits 2017
    Electric Motor Systems Activity 2018
    Electric Circuit Systems Activity 2019

    Oxy Welding 96                              Arc Welding 97 
    Oxy Welding 98                              Arc Welding 99 
    Oxy Welding 2000                          Arc Welding 2001 
    Oxy Welding 2002                          Arc Welding 2003 
    Oxy Welding 2004                          Arc Welding 2005
    Oxy Welding 2006                         Arc Welding 2007
    Oxy Welding 2008                         Arc Welding 2009
    Oxy Welding 2010                         Arc Welding 2011

    Oxy Welding 2012                        Arc Welding 2013
    Oxy Welding 2014                        Arc Welding 2015
    Oxy Welding 2016                        Arc Welding 2017
    Oxy Acetylene Welding Systems Activity 2018
    Arc Welding Systems Activity 2019

    Concrete/Plumbing 96                     Woodworking & Carpentry 97 

    Concrete/Plumbing 98                     Woodworking & Carpentry 99
    Concrete/Plumbing 2000                 Woodworking & Carpentry 2001 
    Concrete/Plumbing 2002                 Woodworking & Carpentry 2003 
    Concrete/Plumbing 2004                 Woodworking & Carpentry 2005
    Concrete/Plumbing 2006                Woodworking & Carpentry 2007
    Concrete/Plumbing 2008                Woodworking & Carpentry 2009
    Concrete/Plumbing 2010                Woodworking & Carpentry 2011

    Concrete/Plumbing 2012               Woodworking & Carpentry 2013
    Concrete/Plumbing 2014               Woodworking & Carpentry 2015
    Concrete/Plumbing 2016               Woodworking & Carpentry 2017
    Plumbing and Blueprint Systems Activity 2018
    Plumbing and Bill of Materials Activity 2019

    Repair & Maintenance 96              Soil & Water Management 97 
    Repair & Maintenance 98              Soil & Water Management 99 
    Repair & Maintenance 2000          Soil & Water Management 2001 
    Repair & Maintenance 2002          Soil & Water Management 2003 
    Repair & Maintenance 2004          Soil  & Water Management 2005
    Repair& Maintenance 2006          Soil  & Water Management 2007
    Repair & Maintenance 2008          Soil  & Water Management 2009

    Repair & Maintenance 2010         Soil  & Water Management 2011

    Repair & Maintenance 2012        Soil& Water Management 2013
    Repair & Maintenance 2014        Soil& Water Management 2015
    Repair & Maintenance 2016        Soil& Water Management 2017
    Precision Ag Systems Activity 2018
    Environmental and Natural Resources Systems Activity 2019

    Written Examination 95                  Written Examination 96
    Written Examination 97                  Written Examination 98
    Written Examination 99                  Written Examination 2000
    Written Examination 2001              Written Examination 2002
    Written Examination 2003              Written Examination 2004
    Written Examination 2005
                  Written Examination 2006
    Written Examination 2007                 Written Examination 2008
    Written Examination 2009                  Written Examination 2010
    Written Examination 2011                  Written Examination 2012
    Written Examination 2013                  Written Examination 2014
    Written Examination 2015
    District Written Exam Systems Activity 2018
    District Written Exam Systems Activity 2019

    Each contestant will be expected to complete a skill/problem solving activity in each area and complete a multiple choice written examination.

  • At 6:30 am doors are open for registration at the Animal Science Research Center
  • At 7:00 am the CDE will begin the Animal Science Research Center, rooms S147 and S148
  • The contestants will subsequently be moved at 7:15 am to the Agricultural Engineering Building for the remainder of the event. Advisors should plan to pick up their contestants at the Agricultural Engineering Building shortly after 12:00 noon.

    The farm machinery that was used are listed below.   

      The equipment that we plan toi use for the year 2019 is:

    A. JD 630 MOCO
    B. John Deere 5085E Tractor


    We plan to provide manuals so that students will be able to address specific questions and concerns raised by the judges.

    Contestants should come prepared to work during each skill/problem solving activity. Cotton clothing, long sleeve shirts, long pants, leather shoes, and industrial quality eye protection must be worn during all skill activities. Clothing that cannot be worn include frayed clothing when welding.  Students will not be allowed to use any welding equipment without wearing these items. Meaning no short pants, no skirts, and no short sleave shirts are allowed when oxy or arc/mig welding. Contestants cannot carry a cellular phone, pager or pda. Students are also encouraged to bring along two #2 lead pencils, a clipboard, and strongly encouraged to bring a calculator.

    The top three schools from last years event (2018) were:

    1. North Shelby

    2. Herman

    3. Tipton


    A complete review of all the Career Development Event standings for 2018 will be found by clicking on the following link:Agricultural Mechanics Career Development Event Results 2019

    In 1998, we began distributing the Agricultural Mechanics Career Development Event materials that were used during previous state events via the Internet. If you did not receive a copy, please E-mail me with your questions. I can also be reached at 573-882-2126.



    Leon Schumacher, Event Superintendent

    207 Agricultural Engineering Building

    University of Missouri

    Columbia, MO 65211

    Return to Leon Schumacher's homepage